Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM1EW1

[Wave 1] Are you a United States citizen?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) In the process of becoming

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .9% .9% -8.36
Yes 107 48.4% 49.3% -.49
No 98 44.3% 93.7% .49
In the process of becoming 14 6.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.9%
2
Yes 30.8%
8
54.5%
24
55.6%
30
48.3%
29
43.2%
16
48.4%
107
No 69.2%
18
38.6%
17
37.0%
20
46.7%
28
40.5%
15
44.3%
98
In the process of becoming 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
7.4%
4
5.0%
3
13.5%
5
6.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
54
100.0%
60
100.0%
37

221


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 48.8%
63
33.3%
15
63.6%
28
48.6%
106
No 45.0%
58
60.0%
27
27.3%
12
44.5%
97
In the process of becoming 6.2%
8
6.7%
3
6.8%
3
6.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
45
100.0%
44

218


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
2
Yes 41.8%
61
61.3%
46
48.4%
107
No 51.4%
75
30.7%
23
44.3%
98
In the process of becoming 6.2%
9
6.7%
5
6.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
75

221


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 47.4%
18
42.9%
6
38.7%
36
61.8%
47
48.4%
107
No 34.2%
13
35.7%
5
54.8%
51
38.2%
29
44.3%
98
In the process of becoming 15.8%
6
21.4%
3
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
93
100.0%
76

221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 50.0%
1
42.4%
14
66.7%
4
44.8%
43
48.0%
24
61.8%
21
48.4%
107
No 50.0%
1
42.4%
14
33.3%
2
49.0%
47
46.0%
23
32.4%
11
44.3%
98
In the process of becoming 0.0%
0
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
6.0%
3
5.9%
2
6.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
6
100.0%
96
100.0%
50
100.0%
34

221

Bookmark and Share