Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM1LW1

[Wave 1] Did one or both of your parents speak a language other than English as their main language at home?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -16.27
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -10.66
Yes 373 28.4% 28.6% -1.32
No 938 71.4% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 37.5%
36
25.5%
101
32.3%
96
26.6%
81
29.3%
56
28.8%
370
No 62.5%
60
74.5%
295
67.3%
200
73.4%
223
70.2%
134
71.0%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 29.0%
211
35.9%
69
22.9%
86
28.3%
366
No 71.0%
517
63.5%
122
76.8%
288
71.6%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 27.8%
228
29.4%
145
28.4%
373
No 72.1%
591
70.4%
347
71.4%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 11.2%
81
8.3%
22
82.9%
174
90.4%
94
28.4%
371
No 88.6%
642
91.7%
244
17.1%
36
9.6%
10
71.4%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 4.9%
6
19.6%
57
10.2%
12
53.7%
173
32.5%
65
23.1%
60
28.4%
373
No 95.1%
116
80.1%
233
89.8%
106
46.3%
149
67.5%
135
76.5%
199
71.4%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share