Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA8W1

[Wave 1] The government should financially compensate black Americans who are descendants of slaves.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 13 1% 1% -5.23
Don't know 15 1.1% 2.1% -3.47
Strongly disagree 663 50.5% 52.6% -.55
Somewhat disagree 142 10.8% 63.4% .04
Neither agree nor disagree 270 20.6% 84% .62
Somewhat agree 115 8.8% 92.8% 1.21
Strongly agree 95 7.2% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.2%
4
1.5%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 6.3%
6
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
15
Strongly disagree 33.3%
32
50.8%
201
49.8%
148
52.6%
160
55.0%
105
50.3%
646
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
4
8.6%
34
10.1%
30
14.8%
45
14.7%
28
11.0%
141
Neither agree nor disagree 26.0%
25
22.7%
90
21.5%
64
19.1%
58
16.8%
32
21.0%
269
Somewhat agree 9.4%
9
8.3%
33
8.8%
26
6.9%
21
8.9%
17
8.3%
106
Strongly agree 16.7%
16
7.1%
28
8.4%
25
5.9%
18
3.7%
7
7.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
10
Don't know 1.0%
7
3.1%
6
0.5%
2
1.2%
15
Strongly disagree 38.6%
281
48.4%
93
74.9%
281
50.6%
655
Somewhat disagree 13.0%
95
8.3%
16
7.7%
29
10.8%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
179
26.6%
51
9.6%
36
20.5%
266
Somewhat agree 12.1%
88
5.7%
11
4.0%
15
8.8%
114
Strongly agree 9.8%
71
7.3%
14
2.7%
10
7.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
11
0.4%
2
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.6%
3
1.1%
15
Strongly disagree 47.2%
387
56.0%
276
50.5%
663
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
85
11.6%
57
10.8%
142
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
181
18.1%
89
20.6%
270
Somewhat agree 10.2%
84
6.3%
31
8.8%
115
Strongly agree 7.3%
60
7.1%
35
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.7%
5
2.3%
6
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Strongly disagree 68.0%
493
19.9%
53
42.4%
89
23.1%
24
50.5%
659
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
78
8.6%
23
7.6%
16
23.1%
24
10.8%
141
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
94
24.1%
64
33.3%
70
38.5%
40
20.5%
268
Somewhat agree 4.0%
29
20.3%
54
8.6%
18
13.5%
14
8.8%
115
Strongly agree 2.8%
20
23.3%
62
5.2%
11
1.0%
1
7.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.7%
5
2.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
15
Strongly disagree 15.6%
19
60.1%
175
61.0%
72
51.2%
165
47.0%
94
53.1%
138
50.5%
663
Somewhat disagree 6.6%
8
8.2%
24
16.1%
19
7.8%
25
12.0%
24
16.2%
42
10.8%
142
Neither agree nor disagree 28.7%
35
15.1%
44
13.6%
16
27.0%
87
23.0%
46
16.2%
42
20.6%
270
Somewhat agree 22.1%
27
6.5%
19
2.5%
3
7.8%
25
10.0%
20
8.1%
21
8.8%
115
Strongly agree 23.8%
29
6.9%
20
3.4%
4
5.0%
16
6.5%
13
5.0%
13
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share