Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC1W1

[Wave 1] INTERVIEWER CODE: WHAT TYPE OF DWELLING IS THIS?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Single family house
  2) Multifamily house (more than one family lives in the same structure)
  3) Single-unit apartment (only one unit in structure)
  4) Multi-unit apartment (more than one unit in structure)
  5) Apartment or room in house
  7) Trailer
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -3.6
Single family house 879 66.9% 67% -.61
Multifamily house (more than one family lives in the same structure) 56 4.3% 71.2% -.01
Single-unit apartment (only one unit in structure) 19 1.4% 72.7% .59
Multi-unit apartment (more than one unit in structure) 307 23.4% 96% 1.18
Apartment or room in house 3 .2% 96.3% 1.78
Trailer 25 1.9% 98.2% 2.97
Other 24 1.8% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Single family house 56.3%
54
67.3%
267
66.0%
196
71.1%
216
67.0%
128
67.0%
861
Multifamily house (more than one family lives in the same structure) 1.0%
1
5.0%
20
4.0%
12
4.9%
15
3.1%
6
4.2%
54
Single-unit apartment (only one unit in structure) 4.2%
4
1.0%
4
2.0%
6
0.3%
1
2.1%
4
1.5%
19
Multi-unit apartment (more than one unit in structure) 28.1%
27
22.4%
89
24.9%
74
21.4%
65
23.6%
45
23.3%
300
Apartment or room in house 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Trailer 9.4%
9
2.0%
8
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
23
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
1.3%
4
2.3%
7
2.6%
5
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Single family house 62.7%
457
59.9%
115
78.7%
295
66.9%
867
Multifamily house (more than one family lives in the same structure) 5.2%
38
4.2%
8
2.4%
9
4.2%
55
Single-unit apartment (only one unit in structure) 1.5%
11
2.1%
4
1.1%
4
1.5%
19
Multi-unit apartment (more than one unit in structure) 26.9%
196
28.6%
55
13.9%
52
23.4%
303
Apartment or room in house 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
Trailer 1.8%
13
2.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.9%
24
Other 1.8%
13
2.1%
4
1.9%
7
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Single family house 63.2%
519
73.0%
360
66.9%
879
Multifamily house (more than one family lives in the same structure) 4.8%
39
3.4%
17
4.3%
56
Single-unit apartment (only one unit in structure) 1.5%
12
1.4%
7
1.4%
19
Multi-unit apartment (more than one unit in structure) 26.6%
218
18.1%
89
23.4%
307
Apartment or room in house 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
Trailer 1.9%
16
1.8%
9
1.9%
25
Other 1.9%
16
1.6%
8
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Single family house 76.1%
552
53.4%
142
54.0%
114
62.5%
65
66.8%
873
Multifamily house (more than one family lives in the same structure) 3.2%
23
6.0%
16
6.6%
14
2.9%
3
4.3%
56
Single-unit apartment (only one unit in structure) 1.0%
7
0.8%
2
3.8%
8
1.9%
2
1.5%
19
Multi-unit apartment (more than one unit in structure) 15.9%
115
35.3%
94
31.8%
67
27.9%
29
23.4%
305
Apartment or room in house 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Trailer 1.8%
13
2.6%
7
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
25
Other 1.9%
14
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
3.8%
4
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Single family house 58.2%
71
75.3%
219
76.3%
90
64.4%
208
59.5%
119
66.2%
172
66.9%
879
Multifamily house (more than one family lives in the same structure) 4.1%
5
3.8%
11
1.7%
2
4.3%
14
6.0%
12
4.6%
12
4.3%
56
Single-unit apartment (only one unit in structure) 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.2%
7
3.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.4%
19
Multi-unit apartment (more than one unit in structure) 33.6%
41
17.2%
50
17.8%
21
25.7%
83
24.0%
48
24.6%
64
23.4%
307
Apartment or room in house 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Trailer 2.5%
3
1.7%
5
1.7%
2
1.5%
5
3.0%
6
1.5%
4
1.9%
25
Other 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.5%
5
3.0%
6
2.3%
6
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share