Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC5W1

[Wave 1] Do you rent, own, or are you currently living here rent-free?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Rent
  2) Own
  3) Live for free

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .2% .2% -8.93
Rent 469 35.7% 35.8% -1.12
Own 738 56.2% 92% .45
Live for free 105 8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rent 56.3%
54
38.3%
152
35.7%
106
26.6%
81
29.8%
57
35.0%
450
Own 37.5%
36
50.6%
201
57.2%
170
63.2%
192
68.6%
131
56.8%
730
Live for free 5.2%
5
11.1%
44
7.1%
21
9.9%
30
1.6%
3
8.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Rent 40.2%
293
40.1%
77
23.7%
89
35.4%
459
Own 52.0%
379
46.4%
89
70.4%
264
56.5%
732
Live for free 7.7%
56
13.5%
26
5.6%
21
7.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Rent 35.9%
295
35.3%
174
35.7%
469
Own 55.1%
452
58.0%
286
56.2%
738
Live for free 8.9%
73
6.5%
32
8.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rent 25.1%
182
53.4%
142
48.8%
103
35.6%
37
35.5%
464
Own 68.4%
496
38.7%
103
40.8%
86
48.1%
50
56.3%
735
Live for free 6.3%
46
7.9%
21
10.0%
21
16.3%
17
8.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rent 51.6%
63
32.0%
93
19.5%
23
34.4%
111
38.0%
76
39.6%
103
35.7%
469
Own 37.7%
46
61.5%
179
77.1%
91
57.9%
187
52.5%
105
50.0%
130
56.2%
738
Live for free 10.7%
13
6.5%
19
3.4%
4
7.1%
23
9.5%
19
10.4%
27
8.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share