Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC6W1

[Wave 1] Were you personally involved in the search for this home? (That is, did you help find this residence or was that done by other without your help?)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 982 74.8% 74.8% -.58
No 330 25.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
57
65.7%
261
79.8%
237
77.2%
234
90.1%
172
74.9%
961
No 40.0%
38
34.3%
136
20.2%
60
22.8%
69
9.9%
19
25.1%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
303
100.0%
191

1283


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
529
71.9%
138
81.0%
303
75.0%
970
No 27.3%
199
28.1%
54
19.0%
71
25.0%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
374

1294


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
614
74.8%
368
74.8%
982
No 25.1%
206
25.2%
124
25.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
492

1312


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
584
68.4%
182
68.1%
143
66.3%
69
75.0%
978
No 19.3%
140
31.6%
84
31.9%
67
33.7%
35
25.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1304


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
85
70.4%
205
83.1%
98
73.2%
235
82.5%
165
74.6%
194
74.8%
982
No 30.3%
37
29.6%
86
16.9%
20
26.8%
86
17.5%
35
25.4%
66
25.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
321
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1312

Bookmark and Share