Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC7W1

[Wave 1] Anyone else involved in the search for this home?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 691 70.4% 70.4% -.65
No 291 29.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
25
69.0%
180
72.6%
172
73.9%
173
72.7%
125
70.2%
675
No 56.1%
32
31.0%
81
27.4%
65
26.1%
61
27.3%
47
29.8%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
261
100.0%
237
100.0%
234
100.0%
172

961


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
358
63.0%
87
77.9%
236
70.2%
681
No 32.3%
171
37.0%
51
22.1%
67
29.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
138
100.0%
303

970


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
419
73.9%
272
70.4%
691
No 31.8%
195
26.1%
96
29.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
368

982


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
437
56.0%
102
67.1%
96
78.3%
54
70.4%
689
No 25.2%
147
44.0%
80
32.9%
47
21.7%
15
29.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
182
100.0%
143
100.0%
69

978


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
39
72.2%
148
76.5%
75
73.2%
172
72.7%
120
70.6%
137
70.4%
691
No 54.1%
46
27.8%
57
23.5%
23
26.8%
63
27.3%
45
29.4%
57
29.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
205
100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
165
100.0%
194

982

Bookmark and Share