Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC14W1

[Wave 1] Think back to when you rented/bought/moved to this residence. Did you look at residences in neighborhoods other than this one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 738 75.2% 75.2% -.57
No 244 24.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
39
75.1%
196
71.7%
170
79.1%
185
80.8%
139
75.9%
729
No 31.6%
18
24.9%
65
28.3%
67
20.9%
49
19.2%
33
24.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
261
100.0%
237
100.0%
234
100.0%
172

961


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
395
74.6%
103
76.6%
232
75.3%
730
No 25.3%
134
25.4%
35
23.4%
71
24.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
138
100.0%
303

970


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
455
76.9%
283
75.2%
738
No 25.9%
159
23.1%
85
24.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
368

982


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
436
72.0%
131
81.1%
116
75.4%
52
75.2%
735
No 25.3%
148
28.0%
51
18.9%
27
24.6%
17
24.8%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
182
100.0%
143
100.0%
69

978


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
58
73.7%
151
69.4%
68
77.9%
183
70.9%
117
83.0%
161
75.2%
738
No 31.8%
27
26.3%
54
30.6%
30
22.1%
52
29.1%
48
17.0%
33
24.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
205
100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
165
100.0%
194

982

Bookmark and Share