Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC19W1

[Wave 1] On average, how often have you felt unsafe, if ever, in your current neighborhood?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Once a month
  4) Once a week
  5) At least once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 787 59.9% 59.9% -.65
Once or twice 394 30% 89.9% .48
Once a month 71 5.4% 95.3% 1.6
Once a week 28 2.1% 97.4% 2.72
At least once a day 34 2.6% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 70.8%
68
61.0%
242
57.6%
171
58.2%
177
58.6%
112
59.9%
770
Once or twice 16.7%
16
28.5%
113
31.0%
92
31.6%
96
35.1%
67
29.9%
384
Once a month 2.1%
2
4.0%
16
7.7%
23
6.9%
21
4.7%
9
5.5%
71
Once a week 3.1%
3
2.5%
10
3.0%
9
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
27
At least once a day 7.3%
7
4.0%
16
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.6%
3
2.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 58.3%
425
64.6%
124
59.7%
224
59.6%
773
Once or twice 30.3%
221
22.9%
44
33.3%
125
30.1%
390
Once a month 5.5%
40
7.8%
15
4.3%
16
5.5%
71
Once a week 2.5%
18
3.6%
7
0.8%
3
2.2%
28
At least once a day 3.4%
25
1.0%
2
1.9%
7
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 55.3%
454
67.5%
333
59.9%
787
Once or twice 33.7%
277
23.7%
117
30.0%
394
Once a month 5.8%
48
4.7%
23
5.4%
71
Once a week 2.4%
20
1.6%
8
2.1%
28
At least once a day 2.7%
22
2.4%
12
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 58.9%
427
55.6%
148
65.9%
139
63.5%
66
59.7%
780
Once or twice 34.1%
247
29.3%
78
19.9%
42
25.0%
26
30.1%
393
Once a month 4.7%
34
5.6%
15
6.2%
13
8.7%
9
5.4%
71
Once a week 1.4%
10
3.4%
9
3.8%
8
1.0%
1
2.1%
28
At least once a day 1.0%
7
6.0%
16
4.3%
9
1.9%
2
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 56.6%
69
56.7%
165
61.0%
72
65.0%
210
58.5%
117
59.2%
154
59.9%
787
Once or twice 31.1%
38
31.6%
92
37.3%
44
26.3%
85
28.0%
56
30.4%
79
30.0%
394
Once a month 4.9%
6
4.8%
14
0.8%
1
4.0%
13
9.5%
19
6.9%
18
5.4%
71
Once a week 3.3%
4
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
3.0%
6
1.5%
4
2.1%
28
At least once a day 4.1%
5
3.4%
10
0.8%
1
3.4%
11
1.0%
2
1.9%
5
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share