Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC21W1

[Wave 1] Thinking about the people moving in and out of your neighborhood over the next three to five years, do you think that the percent of people in your neighborhood that are (respondent's selected race) will increase a lot, increase a little, stay about same, decrease a little, or decrease a lot?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Increase a lot
  2) Increase a little
  3) Stay same
  4) Decrease a little
  5) Decrease a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 18 1.4% 1.4% -5.57
Increase a lot 134 10.2% 11.6% -1.49
Increase a little 154 11.7% 23.3% -.68
Stay same 740 56.3% 79.6% .14
Decrease a little 211 16.1% 95.7% .95
Decrease a lot 57 4.3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.8%
7
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.6%
3
1.4%
18
Increase a lot 18.8%
18
10.1%
40
12.1%
36
7.9%
24
7.3%
14
10.3%
132
Increase a little 12.5%
12
12.3%
49
10.8%
32
11.8%
36
11.0%
21
11.7%
150
Stay same 45.8%
44
54.9%
218
56.2%
167
59.2%
180
58.6%
112
56.1%
721
Decrease a little 14.6%
14
16.4%
65
15.8%
47
16.1%
49
17.3%
33
16.2%
208
Decrease a lot 5.2%
5
4.5%
18
4.4%
13
3.9%
12
4.2%
8
4.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
7
2.6%
5
1.3%
5
1.3%
17
Increase a lot 11.7%
85
8.9%
17
8.0%
30
10.2%
132
Increase a little 13.7%
100
12.0%
23
7.7%
29
11.7%
152
Stay same 54.9%
400
56.3%
108
58.9%
221
56.3%
729
Decrease a little 13.7%
100
16.7%
32
20.5%
77
16.1%
209
Decrease a lot 5.1%
37
3.6%
7
3.5%
13
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
14
0.8%
4
1.4%
18
Increase a lot 11.0%
90
8.9%
44
10.2%
134
Increase a little 10.4%
85
14.0%
69
11.7%
154
Stay same 58.8%
483
52.1%
257
56.3%
740
Decrease a little 14.0%
115
19.5%
96
16.1%
211
Decrease a lot 4.1%
34
4.7%
23
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
5.8%
6
1.4%
18
Increase a lot 3.7%
27
16.9%
45
19.9%
42
19.2%
20
10.3%
134
Increase a little 5.5%
40
15.8%
42
19.4%
41
29.8%
31
11.8%
154
Stay same 62.6%
454
51.1%
136
46.9%
99
42.3%
44
56.1%
733
Decrease a little 22.2%
161
11.3%
30
8.1%
17
2.9%
3
16.2%
211
Decrease a lot 5.0%
36
4.1%
11
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4.0%
8
0.8%
2
1.4%
18
Increase a lot 14.8%
18
8.9%
26
5.1%
6
12.4%
40
12.5%
25
7.3%
19
10.2%
134
Increase a little 18.0%
22
8.2%
24
6.8%
8
11.8%
38
15.0%
30
12.3%
32
11.7%
154
Stay same 54.1%
66
59.8%
174
55.9%
66
53.3%
172
49.5%
99
62.7%
163
56.3%
740
Decrease a little 10.7%
13
17.9%
52
25.4%
30
16.4%
53
13.0%
26
14.2%
37
16.1%
211
Decrease a lot 1.6%
2
4.5%
13
6.8%
8
4.6%
15
6.0%
12
2.7%
7
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share