Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA10W1

[Wave 1] If we want to create a society where people get along, we must recognize that each ethnic group has the right to maintain its own unique traditions.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .7% .7% -6.8
Don't know 5 .4% 1.1% -4.92
Strongly disagree 102 7.8% 8.8% -1.8
Somewhat disagree 71 5.4% 14.2% -1.17
Neither agree nor disagree 171 13% 27.3% -.55
Somewhat agree 363 27.6% 54.9% .08
Strongly agree 592 45.1% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 13.5%
13
8.1%
32
7.1%
21
8.2%
25
4.2%
8
7.7%
99
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
4
6.3%
25
4.4%
13
4.9%
15
5.8%
11
5.3%
68
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
14
16.9%
67
16.8%
50
9.5%
29
5.2%
10
13.2%
170
Somewhat agree 22.9%
22
27.0%
107
29.6%
88
27.0%
82
29.3%
56
27.6%
355
Strongly agree 39.6%
38
40.4%
160
41.8%
124
49.7%
151
55.0%
105
45.0%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 7.7%
56
8.3%
16
7.7%
29
7.8%
101
Somewhat disagree 5.2%
38
3.6%
7
6.9%
26
5.5%
71
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
75
21.4%
41
13.3%
50
12.8%
166
Somewhat agree 24.6%
179
28.1%
54
33.6%
126
27.7%
359
Strongly agree 51.0%
371
37.0%
71
38.1%
143
45.2%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 7.7%
63
7.9%
39
7.8%
102
Somewhat disagree 4.5%
37
6.9%
34
5.4%
71
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
109
12.6%
62
13.0%
171
Somewhat agree 25.7%
211
30.8%
152
27.6%
363
Strongly agree 47.3%
388
41.4%
204
45.1%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 7.2%
52
9.4%
25
8.1%
17
7.7%
8
7.8%
102
Somewhat disagree 6.1%
44
5.3%
14
3.8%
8
3.8%
4
5.4%
70
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
84
15.0%
40
14.3%
30
14.4%
15
13.0%
169
Somewhat agree 30.6%
222
23.3%
62
22.4%
47
29.8%
31
27.7%
362
Strongly agree 43.6%
316
45.5%
121
50.5%
106
43.3%
45
45.1%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 9.8%
12
7.9%
23
5.9%
7
9.6%
31
8.0%
16
5.0%
13
7.8%
102
Somewhat disagree 6.6%
8
5.8%
17
1.7%
2
6.8%
22
3.5%
7
5.8%
15
5.4%
71
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
16
14.4%
42
11.9%
14
13.7%
44
15.0%
30
9.6%
25
13.0%
171
Somewhat agree 27.9%
34
29.9%
87
32.2%
38
26.4%
85
26.5%
53
25.4%
66
27.6%
363
Strongly agree 41.0%
50
39.9%
116
46.6%
55
43.2%
139
46.0%
92
53.8%
140
45.1%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share