Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM1W1

[Wave 1] Would you say your health in general is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -8.17
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -5.57
Excellent 289 22% 22.2% -1.24
Very good 455 34.7% 56.8% -.37
Good 316 24.1% 80.9% .49
Fair 197 15% 95.9% 1.36
Poor 54 4.1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Excellent 11.5%
11
12.1%
48
21.5%
64
31.6%
96
34.0%
65
22.1%
284
Very good 11.5%
11
29.3%
116
40.7%
121
37.8%
115
41.9%
80
34.5%
443
Good 28.1%
27
32.1%
127
21.9%
65
18.8%
57
15.7%
30
23.8%
306
Fair 36.5%
35
19.2%
76
13.8%
41
10.2%
31
6.8%
13
15.3%
196
Poor 11.5%
11
7.3%
29
2.0%
6
1.6%
5
1.0%
2
4.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Excellent 21.4%
156
21.4%
41
23.5%
88
22.0%
285
Very good 33.2%
242
34.9%
67
37.6%
141
34.7%
450
Good 25.3%
184
22.4%
43
21.9%
82
23.9%
309
Fair 15.8%
115
17.7%
34
12.5%
47
15.1%
196
Poor 4.1%
30
3.6%
7
4.3%
16
4.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Excellent 21.2%
174
23.3%
115
22.0%
289
Very good 34.1%
280
35.5%
175
34.7%
455
Good 24.6%
202
23.1%
114
24.1%
316
Fair 16.1%
132
13.2%
65
15.0%
197
Poor 3.8%
31
4.7%
23
4.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Excellent 24.6%
178
16.5%
44
20.5%
43
20.2%
21
21.9%
286
Very good 36.7%
266
32.7%
87
31.0%
65
35.6%
37
34.9%
455
Good 22.5%
163
27.8%
74
24.8%
52
23.1%
24
24.0%
313
Fair 13.0%
94
15.4%
41
20.0%
42
18.3%
19
15.0%
196
Poor 3.0%
22
7.5%
20
3.8%
8
2.9%
3
4.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Excellent 12.3%
15
19.6%
57
26.3%
31
20.5%
66
28.0%
56
24.6%
64
22.0%
289
Very good 36.9%
45
32.0%
93
40.7%
48
34.5%
111
36.5%
73
32.7%
85
34.7%
455
Good 28.7%
35
22.3%
65
25.4%
30
25.5%
82
21.5%
43
23.5%
61
24.1%
316
Fair 14.8%
18
20.6%
60
5.9%
7
14.6%
47
12.0%
24
15.8%
41
15.0%
197
Poor 7.4%
9
4.8%
14
1.7%
2
5.0%
16
2.0%
4
3.5%
9
4.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share