Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM2W1

[Wave 1] Do you have any physical or nervous condition that limits the type of work or the amount of work you can do?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -17.79
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -11.72
Yes 261 19.9% 20% -1.6
No 1050 80% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 33.3%
32
23.5%
93
17.5%
52
16.8%
51
15.2%
29
20.0%
257
No 66.7%
64
76.5%
303
82.2%
244
83.2%
253
84.3%
161
79.8%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 19.0%
138
20.3%
39
21.6%
81
19.9%
258
No 80.9%
589
79.7%
153
78.1%
293
79.9%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 19.6%
161
20.3%
100
19.9%
261
No 80.2%
658
79.5%
392
80.0%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 22.8%
165
22.2%
59
11.4%
24
10.6%
11
19.8%
259
No 77.1%
559
77.8%
207
88.6%
186
88.5%
92
80.0%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 24.6%
30
22.7%
66
20.3%
24
15.5%
50
20.5%
41
19.2%
50
19.9%
261
No 75.4%
92
77.0%
224
79.7%
94
84.5%
272
79.0%
158
80.8%
210
80.0%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share