Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM3W1

[Wave 1] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had high blood pressure, hypertension, diabetes, or high blood sugar?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -16.63
Yes 411 31.3% 31.4% -1.3
No 901 68.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 46.9%
45
34.8%
138
30.0%
89
25.3%
77
27.2%
52
31.2%
401
No 53.1%
51
65.2%
258
70.0%
208
74.7%
227
72.3%
138
68.7%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 33.4%
243
24.0%
46
32.0%
120
31.6%
409
No 66.6%
485
76.0%
146
67.7%
254
68.3%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 31.0%
254
31.8%
157
31.3%
411
No 69.0%
566
68.0%
335
68.6%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 31.4%
228
41.7%
111
23.8%
50
19.2%
20
31.3%
409
No 68.4%
496
58.3%
155
76.2%
160
80.8%
84
68.6%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 52.5%
64
35.4%
103
35.6%
42
31.4%
101
21.5%
43
22.3%
58
31.3%
411
No 47.5%
58
64.3%
187
64.4%
76
68.6%
221
78.5%
157
77.7%
202
68.6%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share