Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM4W1

[Wave 1] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had cancer or a malignant tumor, excluding skin cancer?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -24.29
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -16.14
Yes 66 5% 5.2% -2.55
No 1245 94.8% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.4%
9
6.1%
24
3.7%
11
3.3%
10
5.8%
11
5.1%
65
No 90.6%
87
93.7%
371
96.3%
286
96.7%
294
93.7%
179
94.8%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 4.7%
34
5.2%
10
5.9%
22
5.1%
66
No 95.3%
694
94.8%
182
93.6%
351
94.7%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 6.1%
50
3.2%
16
5.0%
66
No 93.8%
769
96.6%
476
94.8%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 6.3%
46
3.8%
10
3.3%
7
2.9%
3
5.1%
66
No 93.4%
677
96.2%
256
96.7%
203
97.1%
101
94.8%
1237
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 1.6%
2
6.9%
20
7.6%
9
5.9%
19
2.5%
5
4.2%
11
5.0%
66
No 98.4%
120
92.8%
270
92.4%
109
94.1%
303
97.0%
194
95.8%
249
94.8%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share