Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM5W1

[Wave 1] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had chronic lung disease such as bronchitis or emphysema?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -24.42
Yes 103 7.8% 7.9% -2.51
No 1209 92.1% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 9.4%
9
9.3%
37
7.4%
22
5.6%
17
5.2%
10
7.4%
95
No 90.6%
87
90.7%
359
92.6%
275
94.4%
287
94.2%
180
92.5%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 8.2%
60
10.4%
20
5.6%
21
7.8%
101
No 91.8%
668
89.6%
172
94.1%
353
92.1%
1193
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 8.5%
70
6.7%
33
7.8%
103
No 91.5%
750
93.1%
459
92.1%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 10.2%
74
6.8%
18
5.2%
11
0.0%
0
7.9%
103
No 89.7%
650
93.2%
248
94.8%
199
100.0%
104
92.0%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.8%
12
8.6%
25
6.8%
8
7.1%
23
6.5%
13
8.5%
22
7.8%
103
No 90.2%
110
91.1%
265
93.2%
110
92.9%
299
93.5%
187
91.5%
238
92.1%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share