Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM7W1

[Wave 1] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had coronary heart disease, angina, congestive heart failure or other heart problems?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -25.51
Yes 87 6.6% 6.7% -2.65
No 1225 93.3% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 11.5%
11
9.6%
38
3.7%
11
4.3%
13
6.3%
12
6.6%
85
No 88.5%
85
90.4%
358
96.3%
286
95.7%
291
93.2%
178
93.3%
1198
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 6.9%
50
4.2%
8
7.7%
29
6.7%
87
No 93.1%
678
95.8%
184
92.0%
345
93.2%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 6.5%
53
6.9%
34
6.6%
87
No 93.5%
767
92.9%
458
93.3%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 7.6%
55
6.8%
18
4.8%
10
3.8%
4
6.7%
87
No 92.3%
669
93.2%
248
95.2%
200
96.2%
100
93.3%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 6.6%
8
8.2%
24
9.3%
11
5.9%
19
6.0%
12
5.0%
13
6.6%
87
No 93.4%
114
91.4%
266
90.7%
107
94.1%
303
94.0%
188
95.0%
247
93.3%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share