Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM8W1

[Wave 1] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had an ulcer?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -24.92
Yes 96 7.3% 7.4% -2.57
No 1216 92.6% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 15.6%
15
7.8%
31
5.1%
15
6.3%
19
6.8%
13
7.2%
93
No 84.4%
81
92.2%
365
94.9%
282
93.8%
285
92.7%
177
92.7%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 6.6%
48
8.9%
17
7.7%
29
7.3%
94
No 93.4%
680
91.1%
175
92.0%
345
92.7%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 7.2%
59
7.5%
37
7.3%
96
No 92.8%
761
92.3%
455
92.6%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 8.8%
64
5.3%
14
6.7%
14
2.9%
3
7.3%
95
No 91.0%
660
94.7%
252
93.3%
196
97.1%
101
92.6%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 2.5%
3
9.6%
28
8.5%
10
8.4%
27
7.5%
15
5.0%
13
7.3%
96
No 97.5%
119
90.0%
262
91.5%
108
91.6%
295
92.5%
185
95.0%
247
92.6%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share