Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM9W1

[Wave 1] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had arthritis or rheumatism?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -17.37
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -11.43
Yes 286 21.8% 21.9% -1.53
No 1025 78.1% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 39.6%
38
27.8%
110
19.9%
59
13.8%
42
16.8%
32
21.9%
281
No 60.4%
58
72.0%
285
80.1%
238
86.2%
262
82.7%
158
78.0%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 21.2%
154
24.5%
47
21.3%
80
21.7%
281
No 78.7%
573
75.5%
145
78.4%
294
78.1%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 24.5%
201
17.2%
85
21.8%
286
No 75.5%
619
82.4%
406
78.1%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 26.1%
189
24.1%
64
11.0%
23
7.7%
8
21.8%
284
No 73.8%
535
75.6%
201
89.0%
187
92.3%
96
78.1%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 28.7%
35
24.7%
72
31.4%
37
21.1%
68
16.0%
32
16.2%
42
21.8%
286
No 70.5%
86
74.9%
218
68.6%
81
78.9%
254
84.0%
168
83.8%
218
78.1%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share