Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA11W1

[Wave 1] In the U.S., street signs and other public signs should only be written in English.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .6% .6% -6.12
Don't know 4 .3% .9% -4.37
Strongly disagree 173 13.2% 14.1% -1.45
Somewhat disagree 175 13.3% 27.4% -.86
Neither agree nor disagree 214 16.3% 43.7% -.28
Somewhat agree 228 17.4% 61.1% .31
Strongly agree 511 38.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 21.9%
21
15.4%
61
11.1%
33
7.9%
24
14.7%
28
13.0%
167
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
14
11.6%
46
11.4%
34
14.1%
43
15.2%
29
12.9%
166
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
9
17.7%
70
19.5%
58
15.8%
48
12.6%
24
16.3%
209
Somewhat agree 18.8%
18
13.9%
55
15.5%
46
22.4%
68
19.9%
38
17.5%
225
Strongly agree 30.2%
29
39.9%
158
42.1%
125
39.8%
121
37.7%
72
39.3%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 15.2%
111
15.1%
29
8.3%
31
13.2%
171
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
104
14.6%
28
10.9%
41
13.4%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
136
18.2%
35
10.9%
41
16.4%
212
Somewhat agree 17.4%
127
18.8%
36
16.3%
61
17.3%
224
Strongly agree 33.2%
242
32.3%
62
53.3%
200
38.9%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 14.5%
119
11.0%
54
13.2%
173
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
118
11.6%
57
13.3%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
137
15.6%
77
16.3%
214
Somewhat agree 17.8%
146
16.6%
82
17.4%
228
Strongly agree 35.5%
291
44.6%
220
38.9%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 8.4%
61
18.0%
48
25.7%
54
7.7%
8
13.1%
171
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
75
17.7%
47
15.7%
33
18.3%
19
13.3%
174
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
91
21.8%
58
19.0%
40
21.2%
22
16.2%
211
Somewhat agree 20.6%
149
10.5%
28
15.2%
32
18.3%
19
17.5%
228
Strongly agree 47.2%
342
30.8%
82
23.3%
49
34.6%
36
39.0%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 19.7%
24
11.0%
32
8.5%
10
15.8%
51
11.5%
23
12.7%
33
13.2%
173
Somewhat disagree 19.7%
24
10.7%
31
10.2%
12
14.6%
47
9.0%
18
16.5%
43
13.3%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
19
15.8%
46
14.4%
17
14.6%
47
19.5%
39
17.7%
46
16.3%
214
Somewhat agree 13.1%
16
16.2%
47
21.2%
25
16.1%
52
16.0%
32
21.5%
56
17.4%
228
Strongly agree 32.0%
39
44.3%
129
43.2%
51
38.5%
124
43.0%
86
31.5%
82
38.9%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share