Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM12W1

[Wave 1] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had any emotional, nervous, or psychiatric problems?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -15.84
Yes 204 15.5% 15.8% -1.48
No 1106 84.2% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.2%
3
Yes 19.8%
19
18.4%
73
13.8%
41
14.1%
43
12.6%
24
15.6%
200
No 80.2%
77
81.6%
323
86.2%
256
85.9%
261
85.9%
164
84.2%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 16.3%
119
15.1%
29
14.7%
55
15.7%
203
No 83.4%
607
84.9%
163
85.1%
319
84.1%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 18.4%
151
10.8%
53
15.5%
204
No 81.3%
667
89.0%
439
84.2%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 18.9%
137
13.5%
36
10.5%
22
7.7%
8
15.6%
203
No 80.7%
585
86.5%
230
89.5%
188
92.3%
96
84.2%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 13.9%
17
16.8%
49
12.7%
15
10.9%
35
17.5%
35
20.4%
53
15.5%
204
No 86.1%
105
82.8%
241
86.4%
102
89.1%
287
82.5%
165
79.2%
206
84.2%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share