Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM13W1

Do you currently have any emotional, nervous, or psychiatric problems?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .5% .5% -8.67
Yes 118 57.8% 58.3% -.63
No 85 41.7% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 89.5%
17
58.9%
43
53.7%
22
53.5%
23
45.8%
11
58.0%
116
No 10.5%
2
39.7%
29
46.3%
19
46.5%
20
54.2%
13
41.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
73
100.0%
41
100.0%
43
100.0%
24

200


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 59.7%
71
51.7%
15
56.4%
31
57.6%
117
No 39.5%
47
48.3%
14
43.6%
24
41.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
29
100.0%
55

203


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 61.6%
93
47.2%
25
57.8%
118
No 37.7%
57
52.8%
28
41.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
53

204


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 59.1%
81
61.1%
22
54.5%
12
37.5%
3
58.1%
118
No 40.9%
56
38.9%
14
45.5%
10
50.0%
4
41.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
8

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 58.8%
10
59.2%
29
53.3%
8
57.1%
20
57.1%
20
58.5%
31
57.8%
118
No 41.2%
7
40.8%
20
46.7%
7
42.9%
15
42.9%
15
39.6%
21
41.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
53

204

Bookmark and Share