Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM17W1

[Wave 1] Have you smoked one hundred or more cigarettes in your life?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -15.13
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -9.84
Yes 538 41% 41.1% -1.02
No 773 58.9% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 52.1%
50
43.9%
174
50.2%
149
29.3%
89
33.5%
64
41.0%
526
No 47.9%
46
55.8%
221
49.8%
148
70.7%
215
66.0%
126
58.9%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 41.1%
299
41.7%
80
39.5%
148
40.7%
527
No 58.8%
428
58.3%
112
60.3%
226
59.2%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 37.3%
306
47.1%
232
41.0%
538
No 62.6%
513
52.7%
260
58.9%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 46.5%
337
37.2%
99
32.4%
68
28.8%
30
40.9%
534
No 53.4%
387
62.4%
166
67.6%
142
71.2%
74
58.9%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 38.5%
47
39.2%
114
39.0%
46
41.0%
132
35.5%
71
49.2%
128
41.0%
538
No 61.5%
75
60.5%
176
61.0%
72
59.0%
190
64.5%
129
50.4%
131
58.9%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share