Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_6

[Wave 2] I have experienced a supernatural miracle, an event that could not have happened without the intervention of God or a spiritual force
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 485 37.7% 37.7% -1.03
Somewhat agree 177 13.8% 51.5% -.38
Neither agree nor disagree 276 21.5% 72.9% .27
Somewhat disagree 81 6.3% 79.2% .92
Strongly disagree 267 20.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.6%
64
40.4%
155
39.7%
116
27.3%
82
30.2%
57
37.7%
474
Somewhat agree 15.2%
14
13.3%
51
14.7%
43
13.7%
41
13.2%
25
13.8%
174
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
6
21.9%
84
25.0%
73
22.7%
68
21.2%
40
21.6%
271
Somewhat disagree 1.1%
1
5.7%
22
5.5%
16
8.3%
25
7.9%
15
6.3%
79
Strongly disagree 7.6%
7
18.8%
72
15.1%
44
28.0%
84
27.5%
52
20.6%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
384
100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
189

1257


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
279
39.0%
73
35.0%
131
37.7%
483
Somewhat agree 14.4%
104
10.2%
19
13.9%
52
13.7%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
142
23.5%
44
24.1%
90
21.5%
276
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
47
4.3%
8
7.0%
26
6.3%
81
Strongly disagree 20.6%
148
23.0%
43
20.1%
75
20.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
187
100.0%
374

1281


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
318
34.8%
167
37.7%
485
Somewhat agree 14.9%
120
11.9%
57
13.8%
177
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
173
21.5%
103
21.5%
276
Somewhat disagree 6.0%
48
6.9%
33
6.3%
81
Strongly disagree 18.2%
147
25.0%
120
20.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
480

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
222
59.8%
156
39.1%
81
22.8%
23
37.7%
482
Somewhat agree 13.4%
95
11.5%
30
16.4%
34
15.8%
16
13.7%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
157
14.6%
38
21.3%
44
34.7%
35
21.4%
274
Somewhat disagree 7.1%
50
6.1%
16
3.4%
7
7.9%
8
6.3%
81
Strongly disagree 26.1%
185
8.0%
21
19.8%
41
18.8%
19
20.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
261
100.0%
207
100.0%
101

1278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.5%
75
58.0%
166
31.0%
36
32.9%
104
32.3%
62
16.5%
42
37.7%
485
Somewhat agree 8.2%
10
15.0%
43
15.5%
18
17.7%
56
13.0%
25
9.8%
25
13.8%
177
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
20
15.0%
43
23.3%
27
23.4%
74
22.9%
44
26.8%
68
21.5%
276
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
6
3.5%
10
11.2%
13
7.0%
22
6.8%
13
6.7%
17
6.3%
81
Strongly disagree 9.0%
11
8.4%
24
19.0%
22
19.0%
60
25.0%
48
40.2%
102
20.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
286
100.0%
116
100.0%
316
100.0%
192
100.0%
254

1286

Bookmark and Share