Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_8

[Wave 2] The Devil, demons or evil spirits exist
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 643 49.8% 49.8% -.81
Somewhat agree 206 16% 65.8% -.12
Neither agree nor disagree 199 15.4% 81.2% .57
Somewhat disagree 60 4.7% 85.9% 1.27
Strongly disagree 182 14.1% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.3%
64
55.1%
212
55.8%
164
40.2%
121
34.7%
66
49.7%
627
Somewhat agree 14.3%
13
16.4%
63
15.6%
46
17.6%
53
14.2%
27
16.0%
202
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
4
14.0%
54
14.3%
42
18.9%
57
20.0%
38
15.5%
195
Somewhat disagree 4.4%
4
3.6%
14
5.8%
17
4.7%
14
5.3%
10
4.7%
59
Strongly disagree 6.6%
6
10.9%
42
8.5%
25
18.6%
56
25.8%
49
14.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
385
100.0%
294
100.0%
301
100.0%
190

1261


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.8%
338
48.7%
93
56.7%
211
50.0%
642
Somewhat agree 16.3%
118
14.1%
27
15.9%
59
15.9%
204
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
110
18.3%
35
14.2%
53
15.4%
198
Somewhat disagree 4.7%
34
6.3%
12
3.8%
14
4.7%
60
Strongly disagree 16.9%
122
12.6%
24
9.4%
35
14.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
191
100.0%
372

1285


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.7%
425
45.1%
218
49.8%
643
Somewhat agree 17.1%
138
14.1%
68
16.0%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
111
18.2%
88
15.4%
199
Somewhat disagree 4.3%
35
5.2%
25
4.7%
60
Strongly disagree 12.1%
98
17.4%
84
14.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
483

1290


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
305
74.7%
195
51.2%
106
30.1%
31
49.7%
637
Somewhat agree 17.7%
126
9.6%
25
16.4%
34
20.4%
21
16.1%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
109
7.3%
19
16.4%
34
35.0%
36
15.4%
198
Somewhat disagree 6.0%
43
2.7%
7
3.9%
8
1.9%
2
4.7%
60
Strongly disagree 18.0%
128
5.7%
15
12.1%
25
12.6%
13
14.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
261
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1282


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.3%
88
76.1%
220
43.6%
51
47.5%
149
48.2%
95
15.8%
40
49.8%
643
Somewhat agree 15.0%
18
14.2%
41
19.7%
23
20.7%
65
11.7%
23
14.2%
36
16.0%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
7
3.8%
11
19.7%
23
16.9%
53
18.3%
36
27.3%
69
15.4%
199
Somewhat disagree 0.8%
1
3.1%
9
8.5%
10
3.8%
12
2.5%
5
9.1%
23
4.7%
60
Strongly disagree 5.0%
6
2.8%
8
8.5%
10
11.1%
35
19.3%
38
33.6%
85
14.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
289
100.0%
117
100.0%
314
100.0%
197
100.0%
253

1290

Bookmark and Share