Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA1W1

[Wave 1] For each of the following statements, please indicate whether you strongly disagree, somewhat disagree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat agree, or strongly agree. There are errors in your religious text on moral, spiritual or religious matters.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 13 1.1% 1.1% -5.25
Don't know 15 1.3% 2.4% -3.54
Strongly disagree 441 37.5% 39.9% -.69
Somewhat disagree 106 9% 48.9% -.12
Neither agree nor disagree 364 31% 79.9% .45
Somewhat agree 169 14.4% 94.3% 1.02
Strongly agree 67 5.7% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
Don't know 5.5%
5
1.1%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Strongly disagree 49.5%
45
43.6%
158
35.1%
95
31.7%
84
32.9%
53
37.8%
435
Somewhat disagree 8.8%
8
8.8%
32
9.2%
25
9.1%
24
9.3%
15
9.0%
104
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
16
30.1%
109
35.1%
95
34.3%
91
29.8%
48
31.2%
359
Somewhat agree 6.6%
6
10.2%
37
15.1%
41
18.1%
48
18.0%
29
14.0%
161
Strongly agree 7.7%
7
4.7%
17
4.1%
11
5.7%
15
9.3%
15
5.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
161

1150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
9
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
11
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 30.9%
199
39.0%
64
49.4%
173
37.6%
436
Somewhat disagree 7.1%
46
9.8%
16
12.6%
44
9.1%
106
Neither agree nor disagree 36.1%
233
28.7%
47
22.0%
77
30.8%
357
Somewhat agree 16.1%
104
12.8%
21
12.6%
44
14.6%
169
Strongly agree 7.0%
45
7.3%
12
2.3%
8
5.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
164
100.0%
350

1159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
8
1.2%
5
1.1%
13
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.0%
4
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 39.8%
302
33.3%
139
37.5%
441
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
65
9.8%
41
9.0%
106
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
231
31.9%
133
31.0%
364
Somewhat agree 13.9%
105
15.3%
64
14.4%
169
Strongly agree 4.7%
36
7.4%
31
5.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
417

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
13
Don't know 1.0%
6
2.0%
5
0.5%
1
3.1%
3
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 34.6%
216
50.4%
127
37.1%
73
24.0%
23
37.6%
439
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
65
5.6%
14
10.2%
20
7.3%
7
9.1%
106
Neither agree nor disagree 30.3%
189
25.4%
64
33.5%
66
43.8%
42
30.9%
361
Somewhat agree 17.1%
107
9.9%
25
11.2%
22
14.6%
14
14.4%
168
Strongly agree 5.8%
36
5.2%
13
6.1%
12
6.3%
6
5.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
3.0%
5
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 50.4%
60
60.1%
172
28.9%
33
27.8%
84
37.8%
71
12.7%
21
37.5%
441
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
5
6.3%
18
12.3%
14
11.6%
35
10.6%
20
8.4%
14
9.0%
106
Neither agree nor disagree 29.4%
35
19.6%
56
29.8%
34
39.1%
118
31.4%
59
37.3%
62
31.0%
364
Somewhat agree 9.2%
11
8.0%
23
21.9%
25
16.2%
49
13.3%
25
21.7%
36
14.4%
169
Strongly agree 4.2%
5
3.1%
9
3.5%
4
4.3%
13
4.3%
8
16.9%
28
5.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
188
100.0%
166

1175

Bookmark and Share