Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM20W1

[Wave 1] Do you ever drink any alcoholic beverages such as beer, wine, liquor?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -16.39
Yes 942 71.7% 71.8% -.55
No 370 28.2% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 52.1%
50
66.7%
264
73.7%
219
78.0%
237
79.6%
152
71.8%
922
No 47.9%
46
33.3%
132
26.3%
78
22.0%
67
19.9%
38
28.1%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 71.8%
523
70.3%
135
72.5%
272
71.8%
930
No 28.2%
205
29.7%
57
27.2%
102
28.1%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 67.7%
555
78.5%
387
71.7%
942
No 32.3%
265
21.3%
105
28.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 77.2%
560
65.4%
174
70.5%
148
52.9%
55
71.8%
937
No 22.6%
164
34.6%
92
29.5%
62
47.1%
49
28.1%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 64.8%
79
62.9%
183
82.2%
97
75.2%
242
64.5%
129
81.5%
212
71.7%
942
No 35.2%
43
36.8%
107
17.8%
21
24.8%
80
35.5%
71
18.5%
48
28.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share