Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM21W1

[Wave 1] On average, do you have less than one alcoholic drink a day, one to two drinks a day, three to four drinks a day, or five or more drinks a day?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Less than 1
  2) One or two
  3) Three or four
  4) 5 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .2% .2% -7.95
Less than 1 752 79.8% 80% -.4
One or two 133 14.1% 94.2% 1.11
Three or four 40 4.2% 98.4% 2.62
5 or more 15 1.6% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Less than 1 72.0%
36
75.4%
199
82.2%
180
82.3%
195
83.6%
127
79.9%
737
One or two 18.0%
9
15.5%
41
11.9%
26
13.9%
33
14.5%
22
14.2%
131
Three or four 6.0%
3
6.1%
16
5.0%
11
2.5%
6
1.3%
2
4.1%
38
5 or more 4.0%
2
2.7%
7
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
264
100.0%
219
100.0%
237
100.0%
152

922


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Less than 1 79.2%
414
84.4%
114
78.3%
213
79.7%
741
One or two 14.9%
78
9.6%
13
15.4%
42
14.3%
133
Three or four 4.0%
21
3.0%
4
5.1%
14
4.2%
39
5 or more 1.5%
8
3.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
135
100.0%
272

930


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Less than 1 87.4%
485
69.0%
267
79.8%
752
One or two 10.3%
57
19.6%
76
14.1%
133
Three or four 1.8%
10
7.8%
30
4.2%
40
5 or more 0.2%
1
3.6%
14
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
387

942


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Less than 1 79.3%
444
76.4%
133
83.8%
124
83.6%
46
79.7%
747
One or two 16.4%
92
13.2%
23
7.4%
11
12.7%
7
14.2%
133
Three or four 3.4%
19
6.9%
12
4.7%
7
3.6%
2
4.3%
40
5 or more 0.9%
5
2.3%
4
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
174
100.0%
148
100.0%
55

937


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Less than 1 72.2%
57
84.7%
155
84.5%
82
84.3%
204
78.3%
101
72.2%
153
79.8%
752
One or two 16.5%
13
9.8%
18
12.4%
12
9.5%
23
16.3%
21
21.7%
46
14.1%
133
Three or four 8.9%
7
4.4%
8
3.1%
3
2.9%
7
4.7%
6
4.2%
9
4.2%
40
5 or more 1.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
0.8%
1
1.9%
4
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
183
100.0%
97
100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
212

942

Bookmark and Share