Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM24W1

[Wave 1] For the next few questions, please think about the past 12 months. In the past 12 months, have you ever had two weeks or longer when nearly every day you felt sad, empty, or depressed for most of the day?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -16.34
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -10.71
Yes 368 28% 28.2% -1.33
No 943 71.8% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 34.4%
33
31.8%
126
28.3%
84
26.0%
79
18.8%
36
27.9%
358
No 65.6%
63
67.9%
269
71.7%
213
74.0%
225
80.6%
154
72.0%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 28.7%
209
30.2%
58
25.1%
94
27.9%
361
No 71.2%
518
69.8%
134
74.7%
280
72.0%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 31.6%
259
22.1%
109
28.0%
368
No 68.3%
560
77.7%
383
71.8%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 26.3%
191
33.8%
90
27.1%
57
26.0%
27
28.0%
365
No 73.5%
533
65.8%
175
72.9%
153
74.0%
77
71.9%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 36.9%
45
29.9%
87
18.6%
22
26.7%
86
26.5%
53
28.8%
75
28.0%
368
No 62.3%
76
69.8%
203
81.4%
96
73.3%
236
73.5%
147
71.2%
185
71.8%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share