Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM25W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, have you ever had two weeks or longer when nearly every day you felt worthless?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -18.1
Don't know 2 .2% .2% -11.96
Yes 195 14.9% 15.1% -1.71
No 1115 84.9% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 21.9%
21
19.7%
78
15.5%
46
8.9%
27
8.9%
17
14.7%
189
No 78.1%
75
80.1%
317
84.2%
250
91.1%
277
90.6%
173
85.0%
1092
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 15.8%
115
15.6%
30
12.8%
48
14.9%
193
No 83.9%
611
84.4%
162
86.9%
326
84.9%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 16.3%
134
12.4%
61
14.9%
195
No 83.5%
685
87.2%
430
84.9%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 13.0%
94
18.4%
49
16.7%
35
13.5%
14
14.7%
192
No 86.8%
629
81.2%
216
83.3%
175
86.5%
90
85.1%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 18.0%
22
14.8%
43
9.3%
11
16.5%
53
10.5%
21
17.3%
45
14.9%
195
No 81.1%
99
84.5%
246
90.7%
107
83.5%
269
89.5%
179
82.7%
215
84.9%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share