Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM26W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, have you ever had two weeks or longer when nearly every day you felt hopeless?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -15.85
Don't know 5 .4% .5% -10.47
Yes 183 13.9% 14.4% -1.49
No 1124 85.6% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Yes 18.8%
18
19.9%
79
10.8%
32
10.2%
31
8.9%
17
13.8%
177
No 79.2%
76
79.8%
316
88.6%
263
89.8%
273
90.6%
173
85.7%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Yes 15.1%
110
14.6%
28
11.5%
43
14.0%
181
No 84.3%
614
84.9%
163
88.3%
331
85.6%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
Yes 15.6%
128
11.2%
55
13.9%
183
No 83.9%
688
88.4%
436
85.6%
1124
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
Yes 13.0%
94
15.0%
40
17.1%
36
10.6%
11
13.9%
181
No 86.6%
628
84.2%
224
82.9%
174
88.5%
92
85.7%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Yes 14.8%
18
14.4%
42
9.3%
11
15.2%
49
10.0%
20
16.5%
43
13.9%
183
No 83.6%
102
84.5%
246
90.7%
107
84.8%
273
89.5%
179
83.5%
217
85.6%
1124
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share