Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM27W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You yourself suffered a serious illness, injury, or an assault?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -17.75
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -11.69
Yes 263 20% 20.2% -1.59
No 1048 79.8% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 26.0%
25
23.2%
92
15.5%
46
17.8%
54
19.9%
38
19.9%
255
No 74.0%
71
76.5%
303
84.5%
251
82.2%
250
79.6%
152
80.0%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 20.3%
148
22.4%
43
18.7%
70
20.2%
261
No 79.5%
579
77.6%
149
81.1%
304
79.7%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 18.5%
152
22.5%
111
20.0%
263
No 81.3%
667
77.3%
381
79.8%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 19.7%
143
22.6%
60
20.0%
42
13.5%
14
19.8%
259
No 80.1%
581
77.1%
205
80.0%
168
86.5%
90
80.0%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 18.9%
23
22.3%
65
17.8%
21
18.0%
58
18.5%
37
22.7%
59
20.0%
263
No 80.3%
98
77.3%
225
82.2%
97
82.0%
264
81.5%
163
77.3%
201
79.8%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share