Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM28W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: A serious illness, injury or assault happened to a close relative or spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -14.46
Don't know 2 .2% .2% -9.38
Yes 579 44.1% 44.3% -.92
No 731 55.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 49.0%
47
43.7%
173
47.8%
142
39.8%
121
40.8%
78
43.7%
561
No 51.0%
49
55.8%
221
52.2%
155
60.2%
183
58.6%
112
56.1%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 45.7%
333
45.3%
87
41.1%
154
44.3%
574
No 54.1%
394
54.7%
105
58.7%
220
55.5%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 43.3%
355
45.4%
224
44.1%
579
No 56.5%
463
54.4%
268
55.7%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 45.7%
331
47.4%
126
38.6%
81
34.6%
36
44.0%
574
No 54.1%
392
52.3%
139
61.4%
129
65.4%
68
55.8%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 42.6%
52
44.3%
129
46.6%
55
39.8%
128
44.5%
89
48.5%
126
44.1%
579
No 56.6%
69
55.3%
161
53.4%
63
60.2%
194
55.0%
110
51.5%
134
55.7%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share