Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM29W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: Your parent, child, or spouse died?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -19.08
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -12.6
Yes 200 15.2% 15.4% -1.81
No 1111 84.6% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 34.4%
33
18.7%
74
15.8%
47
7.9%
24
9.9%
19
15.3%
197
No 65.6%
63
81.1%
321
84.2%
250
92.1%
280
89.5%
171
84.5%
1085
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 16.3%
119
15.6%
30
12.3%
46
15.1%
195
No 83.5%
608
84.4%
162
87.5%
328
84.8%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 16.3%
134
13.4%
66
15.2%
200
No 83.5%
685
86.4%
426
84.6%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 13.8%
100
22.9%
61
13.3%
28
7.7%
8
15.1%
197
No 86.1%
624
76.7%
204
86.7%
182
92.3%
96
84.8%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 27.0%
33
15.1%
44
13.6%
16
13.7%
44
14.0%
28
13.5%
35
15.2%
200
No 72.1%
88
84.5%
246
86.4%
102
86.3%
278
86.0%
172
86.5%
225
84.6%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share