Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM30W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: A close family friend or another relative (aunt, cousin, grandparent) died?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -14.54
Don't know 2 .2% .2% -9.32
Yes 821 62.5% 62.8% -.62
No 489 37.2% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 66.7%
64
65.9%
261
60.9%
181
61.8%
188
55.5%
106
62.3%
800
No 33.3%
32
33.8%
134
39.1%
116
38.2%
116
44.0%
84
37.5%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 63.7%
464
57.8%
111
62.9%
236
62.6%
811
No 36.1%
263
41.7%
80
36.8%
138
37.1%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 62.4%
512
62.7%
309
62.5%
821
No 37.4%
307
36.9%
182
37.2%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 61.9%
449
72.9%
194
56.7%
119
51.9%
54
62.5%
816
No 37.8%
274
26.7%
71
43.3%
91
48.1%
50
37.2%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 71.3%
87
67.4%
196
64.4%
76
60.6%
195
55.5%
111
60.0%
156
62.5%
821
No 27.9%
34
32.0%
93
35.6%
42
39.4%
127
44.5%
89
40.0%
104
37.2%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share