Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM31W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You had a separation due to marital difficulties?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -19.39
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -12.84
Yes 99 10.2% 10.5% -1.93
No 865 89.5% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.6%
7
11.2%
33
12.1%
27
8.1%
17
8.2%
12
10.1%
96
No 90.4%
66
88.5%
261
87.9%
197
91.9%
193
91.2%
134
89.7%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
295
100.0%
224
100.0%
210
100.0%
147

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 12.3%
63
7.1%
9
8.3%
26
10.3%
98
No 87.5%
448
92.9%
118
91.4%
286
89.5%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
127
100.0%
313

952


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 11.6%
69
8.1%
30
10.2%
99
No 88.3%
526
91.6%
339
89.5%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
370

966


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.0%
52
16.6%
27
9.7%
14
6.3%
5
10.2%
98
No 90.8%
522
82.8%
135
90.3%
130
93.7%
74
89.6%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
163
100.0%
144
100.0%
79

961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 21.5%
17
12.2%
28
8.8%
9
7.8%
19
8.1%
12
8.5%
14
10.2%
99
No 77.2%
61
87.3%
200
91.2%
93
92.2%
224
91.9%
136
91.5%
151
89.5%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
229
100.0%
102
100.0%
243
100.0%
148
100.0%
165

966

Bookmark and Share