Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA2W1

[Wave 1] I have a personally meaningful relationship with God.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 11 .9% .9% -6.52
Don't know 5 .4% 1.4% -4.71
Strongly disagree 73 6.2% 7.6% -1.68
Somewhat disagree 67 5.7% 13.3% -1.08
Neither agree nor disagree 217 18.5% 31.7% -.47
Somewhat agree 333 28.3% 60.1% .13
Strongly agree 469 39.9% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
3
1.7%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 12.1%
11
4.4%
16
7.0%
19
5.3%
14
7.5%
12
6.3%
72
Somewhat disagree 6.6%
6
4.1%
15
4.4%
12
7.9%
21
6.2%
10
5.6%
64
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
9
20.7%
75
18.1%
49
19.6%
52
18.6%
30
18.7%
215
Somewhat agree 20.9%
19
27.3%
99
32.1%
87
30.9%
82
24.2%
39
28.3%
326
Strongly agree 45.1%
41
41.2%
149
37.3%
101
36.2%
96
43.5%
70
39.7%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
161

1150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 7.8%
50
6.1%
10
3.7%
13
6.3%
73
Somewhat disagree 6.2%
40
5.5%
9
5.1%
18
5.8%
67
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
115
22.6%
37
17.4%
61
18.4%
213
Somewhat agree 28.7%
185
23.8%
39
29.7%
104
28.3%
328
Strongly agree 38.1%
246
39.6%
65
43.7%
153
40.0%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
164
100.0%
350

1159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
0.5%
2
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 6.5%
49
5.8%
24
6.2%
73
Somewhat disagree 4.4%
33
8.2%
34
5.7%
67
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
129
21.1%
88
18.5%
217
Somewhat agree 28.0%
212
29.0%
121
28.3%
333
Strongly agree 42.3%
321
35.5%
148
39.9%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
417

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.6%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 5.6%
35
6.0%
15
8.1%
16
7.3%
7
6.2%
73
Somewhat disagree 5.8%
36
4.0%
10
5.1%
10
11.5%
11
5.7%
67
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
115
9.9%
25
23.4%
46
29.2%
28
18.3%
214
Somewhat agree 32.4%
202
24.2%
61
23.4%
46
24.0%
23
28.4%
332
Strongly agree 36.9%
230
53.6%
135
38.1%
75
28.1%
27
39.9%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
Strongly disagree 7.6%
9
3.1%
9
2.6%
3
6.3%
19
9.6%
18
9.0%
15
6.2%
73
Somewhat disagree 3.4%
4
3.5%
10
6.1%
7
4.0%
12
9.6%
18
9.6%
16
5.7%
67
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
12
11.9%
34
16.7%
19
19.5%
59
23.9%
45
28.9%
48
18.5%
217
Somewhat agree 22.7%
27
25.5%
73
33.3%
38
33.8%
102
22.3%
42
30.7%
51
28.3%
333
Strongly agree 55.5%
66
53.8%
154
39.5%
45
35.4%
107
33.0%
62
21.1%
35
39.9%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
188
100.0%
166

1175

Bookmark and Share