Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM32W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You broke off a steady, romantic relationship?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -15.29
Don't know 2 .2% .3% -10.06
Yes 263 20% 20.3% -1.35
No 1046 79.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 19.8%
19
17.2%
68
21.9%
65
20.4%
62
22.0%
42
19.9%
256
No 79.2%
76
82.3%
326
78.1%
232
79.6%
242
77.5%
148
79.8%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 23.1%
168
22.4%
43
13.6%
51
20.2%
262
No 76.6%
558
77.6%
149
85.9%
322
79.5%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 20.7%
170
18.9%
93
20.0%
263
No 78.9%
647
80.9%
399
79.7%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 16.6%
120
31.6%
84
21.4%
45
11.5%
12
20.0%
261
No 83.3%
604
67.7%
180
78.1%
164
88.5%
92
79.7%
1040
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 29.5%
36
16.8%
49
12.7%
15
15.5%
50
18.5%
37
29.2%
76
20.0%
263
No 68.9%
84
82.8%
241
87.3%
103
84.2%
271
81.5%
163
70.8%
184
79.7%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share