Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM33W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You had a serious problem with a close friend, neighbor, or relative?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -16.74
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -10.99
Yes 332 25.3% 25.4% -1.41
No 979 74.6% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 22.9%
22
22.2%
88
30.0%
89
27.6%
84
22.0%
42
25.3%
325
No 77.1%
74
77.5%
307
70.0%
208
72.4%
220
77.5%
148
74.5%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 26.5%
193
22.4%
43
24.8%
93
25.4%
329
No 73.4%
534
77.6%
149
74.9%
281
74.4%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 28.5%
234
19.9%
98
25.3%
332
No 71.3%
585
79.9%
394
74.6%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 28.1%
204
25.6%
68
16.2%
34
22.1%
23
25.2%
329
No 71.7%
520
74.1%
197
83.8%
176
77.9%
81
74.6%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 23.0%
28
26.1%
76
18.6%
22
23.3%
75
29.5%
59
27.7%
72
25.3%
332
No 76.2%
93
73.5%
214
81.4%
96
76.7%
247
70.5%
141
72.3%
188
74.6%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share