Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM34W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You had a serious problem with someone in your congregation?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -14.65
Don't know 5 .6% .7% -9.71
Yes 46 5.7% 6.4% -1.47
No 757 93.6% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Yes 2.0%
1
5.0%
12
5.1%
10
7.3%
13
4.7%
6
5.3%
42
No 98.0%
48
93.7%
224
94.9%
186
91.6%
164
94.6%
122
93.9%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Yes 6.3%
27
2.8%
3
6.0%
16
5.7%
46
No 92.7%
396
97.2%
105
93.2%
248
93.5%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Yes 5.2%
28
6.7%
18
5.7%
46
No 94.1%
509
92.5%
248
93.6%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Yes 5.2%
23
9.2%
18
2.5%
3
4.2%
2
5.7%
46
No 93.9%
417
89.7%
175
97.5%
118
95.8%
46
93.6%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Yes 4.0%
4
8.3%
18
4.2%
4
2.3%
5
8.5%
9
8.6%
6
5.7%
46
No 93.9%
93
91.3%
199
92.6%
88
97.7%
216
91.5%
97
91.4%
64
93.6%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share