Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM35W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You became unemployed or you were seeking work unsuccessfully for more than one month?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -17.71
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -11.67
Yes 266 20.3% 20.4% -1.58
No 1045 79.6% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 16.7%
16
22.7%
90
24.6%
73
14.1%
43
16.8%
32
19.8%
254
No 83.3%
80
77.0%
305
75.4%
224
85.9%
261
82.7%
158
80.1%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 23.6%
172
20.8%
40
13.6%
51
20.3%
263
No 76.2%
555
79.2%
152
86.1%
323
79.5%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 19.6%
161
21.3%
105
20.3%
266
No 80.2%
658
78.5%
387
79.6%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 17.8%
129
28.6%
76
17.6%
37
21.2%
22
20.2%
264
No 82.1%
595
71.1%
189
82.4%
173
78.8%
82
79.6%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 29.5%
36
20.3%
59
11.0%
13
16.5%
53
23.0%
46
22.7%
59
20.3%
266
No 69.7%
85
79.4%
231
89.0%
105
83.5%
269
77.0%
154
77.3%
201
79.6%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share