Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM36W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You were fired from your job?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -23.75
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -15.77
Yes 75 5.7% 5.9% -2.48
No 1236 94.1% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 5.2%
5
5.1%
20
8.1%
24
3.9%
12
5.2%
10
5.5%
71
No 94.8%
91
94.7%
375
91.9%
273
96.1%
292
94.2%
180
94.3%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 6.7%
49
6.3%
12
3.5%
13
5.7%
74
No 93.1%
678
93.8%
180
96.3%
361
94.1%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 5.2%
43
6.5%
32
5.7%
75
No 94.6%
776
93.3%
460
94.1%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 5.0%
36
8.3%
22
6.7%
14
2.9%
3
5.7%
75
No 94.9%
688
91.4%
243
93.3%
196
97.1%
101
94.1%
1228
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 6.6%
8
5.8%
17
4.2%
5
4.0%
13
5.5%
11
8.1%
21
5.7%
75
No 92.6%
113
93.8%
273
95.8%
113
96.0%
309
94.5%
189
91.9%
239
94.1%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share