Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM37W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You had a major financial crisis?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -16.99
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -11.17
Yes 313 23.8% 24% -1.46
No 998 76% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 22.9%
22
28.0%
111
30.0%
89
17.8%
54
14.7%
28
23.7%
304
No 77.1%
74
71.7%
284
70.0%
208
82.2%
250
84.8%
162
76.2%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 25.4%
185
25.0%
48
20.0%
75
23.8%
308
No 74.5%
542
75.0%
144
79.7%
299
76.1%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 26.2%
215
19.9%
98
23.8%
313
No 73.7%
604
79.9%
394
76.0%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 22.1%
160
36.1%
96
18.1%
38
16.3%
17
23.8%
311
No 77.8%
564
63.5%
169
81.9%
172
83.7%
87
76.0%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 36.9%
45
27.5%
80
16.1%
19
18.6%
60
21.5%
43
25.4%
66
23.8%
313
No 62.3%
76
72.2%
210
83.9%
99
81.4%
262
78.5%
157
74.6%
194
76.0%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share