Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM38W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You had problems with the police or you had to make a court appearance? [NOTE: DO NOT INCLUDE MINOR TRAFFIC VIOLATIONS SUCH AS SPEEDING OR RUNNING STOP SIGNS]
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -20.17
Don't know 2 .2% .2% -13.37
Yes 116 8.8% 9.1% -2.03
No 1194 90.9% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 11.5%
11
10.1%
40
9.1%
27
7.2%
22
5.2%
10
8.6%
110
No 87.5%
84
89.6%
355
90.9%
270
92.8%
282
94.2%
180
91.2%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 9.9%
72
5.2%
10
8.3%
31
8.7%
113
No 90.0%
655
94.8%
182
91.2%
342
91.0%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 8.8%
72
8.9%
44
8.8%
116
No 91.0%
746
90.9%
448
90.9%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 8.7%
63
11.7%
31
7.6%
16
3.8%
4
8.7%
114
No 91.0%
660
88.0%
234
92.4%
194
96.2%
100
91.0%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 9.8%
12
8.2%
24
5.1%
6
6.8%
22
10.0%
20
12.3%
32
8.8%
116
No 89.3%
109
91.1%
265
94.9%
112
93.2%
300
90.0%
180
87.7%
228
90.9%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share