Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR1829W1

[Wave 1] Number in household 18-29 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 876 66.7% 66.7% -.61
1 269 20.5% 87.1% .63
2 135 10.3% 97.4% 1.86
3 25 1.9% 99.3% 3.1
Four or more 9 .7% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
0 70.8%
68
65.0%
258
66.3%
197
67.1%
204
71.7%
137
67.2%
864
1 19.8%
19
21.2%
84
20.9%
62
19.1%
58
17.3%
33
19.9%
256
2 8.3%
8
11.3%
45
10.8%
32
9.5%
29
9.4%
18
10.3%
132
3 1.0%
1
1.5%
6
2.0%
6
2.6%
8
1.6%
3
1.9%
24
Four or more 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
0 65.7%
479
58.3%
112
73.9%
277
67.0%
868
1 22.4%
163
24.0%
46
14.7%
55
20.4%
264
2 9.6%
70
13.5%
26
9.3%
35
10.1%
131
3 1.6%
12
3.6%
7
1.6%
6
1.9%
25
Four or more 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 65.5%
538
68.6%
338
66.7%
876
1 21.8%
179
18.3%
90
20.5%
269
2 10.2%
84
10.3%
51
10.3%
135
3 1.6%
13
2.4%
12
1.9%
25
Four or more 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
0 71.7%
520
62.8%
167
56.9%
120
60.6%
63
66.6%
870
1 15.3%
111
31.6%
84
25.1%
53
19.2%
20
20.5%
268
2 10.5%
76
5.3%
14
13.3%
28
16.3%
17
10.3%
135
3 1.5%
11
0.4%
1
3.8%
8
3.8%
4
1.8%
24
Four or more 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
0 69.7%
85
69.8%
203
76.3%
90
69.0%
223
60.0%
120
59.6%
155
66.7%
876
1 24.6%
30
18.2%
53
13.6%
16
17.6%
57
25.5%
51
23.8%
62
20.5%
269
2 5.7%
7
10.7%
31
8.5%
10
10.2%
33
13.0%
26
10.8%
28
10.3%
135
3 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
2.2%
7
1.0%
2
4.2%
11
1.9%
25
Four or more 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share