Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


H3050W1

[Wave 1] Number in household 30-50 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 546 41.6% 41.6% -1.03
1 397 30.2% 71.8% .13
2 353 26.9% 98.6% 1.3
3 14 1.1% 99.7% 2.46
Four or more 4 .3% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
0 53.1%
51
38.8%
154
37.7%
112
36.8%
112
53.9%
103
41.4%
532
1 28.1%
27
33.8%
134
33.7%
100
28.0%
85
21.5%
41
30.1%
387
2 15.6%
15
25.9%
103
27.9%
83
33.2%
101
24.1%
46
27.1%
348
3 3.1%
3
1.5%
6
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
Four or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
0 41.8%
305
37.0%
71
43.2%
162
41.5%
538
1 32.4%
236
33.9%
65
24.5%
92
30.3%
393
2 24.1%
176
27.1%
52
31.7%
119
26.8%
347
3 1.4%
10
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
14
Four or more 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 41.2%
338
42.2%
208
41.6%
546
1 32.9%
270
25.8%
127
30.2%
397
2 24.6%
202
30.6%
151
26.9%
353
3 1.0%
8
1.2%
6
1.1%
14
Four or more 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
0 49.2%
357
37.2%
99
27.5%
58
28.8%
30
41.7%
544
1 24.4%
177
40.6%
108
36.5%
77
29.8%
31
30.1%
393
2 25.9%
188
20.7%
55
32.2%
68
38.5%
40
26.9%
351
3 0.4%
3
1.5%
4
2.8%
6
1.0%
1
1.1%
14
Four or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
0 39.3%
48
40.2%
117
53.4%
63
39.0%
126
41.0%
82
42.3%
110
41.6%
546
1 40.2%
49
30.9%
90
23.7%
28
29.1%
94
26.0%
52
32.3%
84
30.2%
397
2 20.5%
25
27.8%
81
22.9%
27
29.1%
94
31.0%
62
24.6%
64
26.9%
353
3 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
14
Four or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share