Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA4W1

[Wave 1] I believe that God loves me and cares about me.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .8% .8% -7.13
Don't know 4 .3% 1.1% -5.23
Strongly disagree 74 6.3% 7.4% -2.05
Somewhat disagree 24 2% 9.4% -1.42
Neither agree nor disagree 97 8.3% 17.7% -.78
Somewhat agree 191 16.3% 34% -.15
Strongly agree 776 66% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
3
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 12.1%
11
5.8%
21
5.9%
16
6.4%
17
5.6%
9
6.4%
74
Somewhat disagree 1.1%
1
1.4%
5
1.5%
4
2.3%
6
4.3%
7
2.0%
23
Neither agree nor disagree 1.1%
1
6.4%
23
8.9%
24
9.4%
25
13.7%
22
8.3%
95
Somewhat agree 7.7%
7
12.2%
44
17.0%
46
22.3%
59
18.0%
29
16.1%
185
Strongly agree 74.7%
68
72.4%
262
65.7%
178
59.6%
158
58.4%
94
66.1%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
161

1150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 8.1%
52
6.1%
10
3.4%
12
6.4%
74
Somewhat disagree 1.7%
11
3.0%
5
2.3%
8
2.1%
24
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
51
8.5%
14
8.9%
31
8.3%
96
Somewhat agree 15.8%
102
18.3%
30
16.3%
57
16.3%
189
Strongly agree 65.3%
421
62.8%
103
68.9%
241
66.0%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
164
100.0%
350

1159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 6.3%
48
6.2%
26
6.3%
74
Somewhat disagree 0.9%
7
4.1%
17
2.0%
24
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
45
12.5%
52
8.3%
97
Somewhat agree 14.5%
110
19.4%
81
16.3%
191
Strongly agree 71.1%
539
56.8%
237
66.0%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
417

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 5.0%
31
8.3%
21
7.6%
15
7.3%
7
6.3%
74
Somewhat disagree 2.6%
16
0.8%
2
1.5%
3
3.1%
3
2.1%
24
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
60
2.8%
7
5.1%
10
20.8%
20
8.3%
97
Somewhat agree 20.0%
125
4.8%
12
14.7%
29
24.0%
23
16.2%
189
Strongly agree 62.0%
387
82.1%
207
69.5%
137
42.7%
41
66.0%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 6.7%
8
6.3%
18
5.3%
6
5.3%
16
6.9%
13
7.8%
13
6.3%
74
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
2
2.3%
7
3.7%
7
4.2%
7
2.0%
24
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
4
3.1%
9
4.4%
5
6.0%
18
15.4%
29
19.3%
32
8.3%
97
Somewhat agree 3.4%
4
9.1%
26
20.2%
23
19.9%
60
18.6%
35
25.9%
43
16.3%
191
Strongly agree 86.6%
103
79.4%
227
66.7%
76
65.9%
199
53.7%
101
42.2%
70
66.0%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
188
100.0%
166

1175

Bookmark and Share