Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR517W1

[Wave 1] Number in household five-17 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Five or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 814 61.9% 61.9% -.66
1 248 18.9% 80.8% .35
2 176 13.4% 94.2% 1.37
3 57 4.3% 98.6% 2.38
4 12 .9% 99.5% 3.4
Five or more 7 .5% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
0 61.5%
59
57.7%
229
54.2%
161
66.4%
202
75.4%
144
61.9%
795
1 17.7%
17
21.7%
86
22.2%
66
16.4%
50
13.6%
26
19.1%
245
2 9.4%
9
14.4%
57
15.5%
46
14.8%
45
8.4%
16
13.5%
173
3 10.4%
10
4.5%
18
5.7%
17
2.0%
6
1.6%
3
4.2%
54
4 1.0%
1
1.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
Five or more 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
0 61.3%
447
64.1%
123
61.6%
231
61.8%
801
1 18.2%
133
21.4%
41
19.2%
72
19.0%
246
2 14.1%
103
8.9%
17
14.1%
53
13.3%
173
3 4.8%
35
4.7%
9
3.5%
13
4.4%
57
4 1.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
0.9%
12
Five or more 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 57.6%
473
69.2%
341
61.9%
814
1 21.0%
172
15.4%
76
18.9%
248
2 14.3%
117
12.0%
59
13.4%
176
3 5.4%
44
2.6%
13
4.3%
57
4 1.1%
9
0.6%
3
0.9%
12
Five or more 0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
0 70.5%
511
49.2%
131
49.8%
105
61.5%
64
62.1%
811
1 15.7%
114
23.7%
63
21.8%
46
22.1%
23
18.8%
246
2 10.8%
78
15.4%
41
20.4%
43
12.5%
13
13.4%
175
3 2.1%
15
8.6%
23
7.1%
15
2.9%
3
4.3%
56
4 0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
11
Five or more 0.3%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
0 48.4%
59
59.5%
173
73.7%
87
60.7%
196
61.0%
122
68.1%
177
61.9%
814
1 24.6%
30
18.9%
55
14.4%
17
17.0%
55
20.5%
41
19.2%
50
18.9%
248
2 14.8%
18
14.4%
42
9.3%
11
16.7%
54
12.5%
25
10.0%
26
13.4%
176
3 9.0%
11
5.5%
16
0.8%
1
4.6%
15
3.5%
7
2.7%
7
4.3%
57
4 2.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Five or more 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share