Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRADOW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with adopted child
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1298 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Yes 16 1.2% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 99.0%
95
99.5%
395
98.7%
293
99.0%
301
97.4%
186
98.8%
1270
Yes 1.0%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
2.6%
5
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 98.5%
718
99.5%
191
98.9%
371
98.8%
1280
Yes 1.5%
11
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.5%
809
99.2%
489
98.8%
1298
Yes 1.5%
12
0.8%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.9%
717
98.1%
261
98.6%
208
100.0%
104
98.8%
1290
Yes 1.1%
8
1.9%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 97.5%
119
97.9%
285
99.2%
117
99.1%
320
99.5%
199
99.2%
258
98.8%
1298
Yes 2.5%
3
2.1%
6
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share