Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRBIOLW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with biological child
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 772 58.8% 58.8% -.84
Yes 542 41.2% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 54.2%
52
56.2%
223
50.8%
151
65.1%
198
68.1%
130
58.7%
754
Yes 45.8%
44
43.8%
174
49.2%
146
34.9%
106
31.9%
61
41.3%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 59.7%
435
58.3%
112
56.8%
213
58.6%
760
Yes 40.3%
294
41.7%
80
43.2%
162
41.4%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.6%
432
69.0%
340
58.8%
772
Yes 47.4%
389
31.0%
153
41.2%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 64.6%
468
51.5%
137
51.2%
108
54.8%
57
59.0%
770
Yes 35.4%
257
48.5%
129
48.8%
103
45.2%
47
41.0%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 45.9%
56
58.1%
169
66.9%
79
56.7%
183
58.0%
116
65.0%
169
58.8%
772
Yes 54.1%
66
41.9%
122
33.1%
39
43.3%
140
42.0%
84
35.0%
91
41.2%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share